Navigationsweiche Anfang

Navigationsweiche Ende

Scientific Programme


Tuesday, April 13
08:40 Opening of the Conference

  • General Information by the Organizing Team
  • Opening Speech by the ECMI President Nataša Krejić
  • New honorary ECMI members: Dr. Jan ter Maten, Prof. Dr. Wil Schilders

09:00 Nira Chamberlain, What's the Point: Why Maths Really Matters (public lecture) (Chair: Matthias Ehrhardt)
09:30 Ginestra Bianconi, Multilayer Networks: Structure and Function (Chair: Matthias Ehrhardt)
10:00 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
10:20 Minisymposia (parallel)

12:00 (real) Lunch Break of 90 minutes

13:30 Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, Deep Learning for Solving Inverse Imaging Problems (Chair: Nataša Krejić)
14:00 Minisymposia (parallel)

15:40 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
16:00 Minisymposia (parallel)

17:40 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
18:00 Elisabetta Rocca, A Phase-Field-Based Graded Material Topology Optimization with Stress Constraint (Chair: Hanno Gottschalk)
18:30 end of day 1

19:00 Ice Breaking Activities (esp. for Doctoral Students)



Wednesday, April 14
09:00 Mark McGuinness, Modelling, Microwaves, Moisture, Squircles, and Bauxite (Chair: Poul Hjorth)
09:30 Anile-ECMI Prize for Mathematics in Industry (Chair: Poul Hjorth)

  • Introduction to the Angelo Marcello Anile Association (Vittorio Romano)
  • Laudatio (Poul Hjorth)
  • Bernadette Stolz, Global and Local Persistent Homology for the Shape and Classification of Biological Data

10:00 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
10:20 Minisymposia (parallel)

12:00 (real) Lunch Break of 90 minutes

13:00 Hansjörg Wacker Memorial Prizes (Chair: Herbert Egger)

  • Memorial speech about Hansjörg Wacker and Laudatio (Herbert Egger)
  • Halvor Snersrud Gustad, Using Artificial Neural Networks for Predicting Bending Moments of Riser Structures
  • Jan Brekelmans, The Volume-of-Fluid Method Applied to Vertical Slug Flow Using an Axial-Symmetric and a Fully Three-Dimensional Approach

14:00 Minisymposia (parallel)

15:40 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
16:00 Minisymposia (parallel)

17:40 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
18:00 Andrea Bertozzi, Minimal Surface Configurations for Microparticles (Chair: Alessandra Micheletti)
18:30 end of day 2



Thursday, April 15
09:00 Anna-Karin Tornberg, Fast Summation: FFT Based Spectral Ewald Methods for Arbitrary Periodicity (Chair: Marek Teuerle)
09:30 Eddie Wilson, Mathematical Problems in the Modelling of Transport and Traffic (Chair: Marek Teuerle)
10:00 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
10:20 Minisymposia (parallel)

12:00 (real) Lunch Break of 90 minutes

13:30 William Lee, Mathematical modelling of Frying Potato Snacks(Chair: Matthias Ehrhardt)
14:00 Paul Dellar, Vector Lattice Boltzmann Equations in Science and Industry (Chair: Andreas Bartel)
14:30 Minisymposia (parallel)

16:10 Virtual Coffee Break of 20 minutes
16:30 Contributed Talks (parallel)

  • CT01, CT02, CT03, CT04, CT05

18:10 Luis Nunes Vicente, Accuracy and Fairness Trade-offs in Machine Learning: A Stochastic Multi-Objective Approach (Chair: Kathrin Klamroth)
18:40 Announcement of 22nd ECMI2023 Conference, June 26-30, 2023, Wrocław, Poland
19:00 Closing of Conference



The time schedule is given in central European summer time (CEST), i.e. it is UTC+2:00 time zone. Please convert these times to your individual time zones where appropriate, for example, for the UK, -1 hour from the stated times.
Please check carefully the general information including the speaker instructions!

Cooperation with the Asia-Pacific Consortium of Mathematics-for-Industry

ECMI has special relationships with other mathematics organizations. At ECMI 2021, we will focus on the Asia-Pacific Consortium of Mathematics-for-Industry (APCMfI). As part of this collaboration with APCMfI, we will be scheduling a special minisymposium (MS24) with a short introduction to APCMfI on the morning of Wednesday 14 April.